To qualify for the extended 18-month cycle for full-scope on-site examinations, institutions must:
[…] The agencies retain the discretion to subject otherwise qualifying banks to more frequent inspections.

While the rules do not expressly permit the agencies to keep banks on an 18-month cycle notwithstanding the existence an enforcement action or order, the agencies could nonetheless elect to do so.  Historically, for example, and with some recent and notable exceptions, the OCC has permitted banks subject to enforcement actions or orders to retain their status as “well capitalized” even though the requirements for “well capitalized” status in 12 C.F.R. § 6.4 include a requirement that the bank not be subject to “any written agreement, order or capital directive, or prompt corrective action directive.”

Print:
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn
Photo of Nikhil Gore Nikhil Gore